Thursday, October 18, 2007
[…] The journalist is not a journalist only, but a citizen too, and the liberty of the press gives the journalist no right to protect the identities of persons in the face of the right of the authorities to find evidence.

The unauthorized disclosure of materials in government files is often a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 641 bars the theft of public money, property and records; and 18 U.S.C. § 798 provides for punishment of whoever “knowingly and willfully communicates, .furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person. . .any classified information…” which among other things includes information concerning the communications intelligence activities of the United States; or information obtained by such activities.